Previous Winners of National Philanthropy Day Awards

Philanthropist of the Year

Helen and Sam Davis
(1989)
Frederick E. Fisher
(1990)
William E. Hale
(1991)
George Jenkins
(1992) 
Gus Stavros
(1993)
Celia & James Ferman
(1994)
Marty & Ted Couch
(1995)
Frankie & Stan Harrell
(1996)
Allen & Isabelle Leepa
(1997)
Carol & Frank Morsani
(1997)
Don N. Hawkins (1998)John H. Sykes
(1998)
Ray & Nancy Murray
(1999)
Dr. James P. Gills
(2000)
Bill Johnson & Family
(2001)
The Poe Family
(2002)
The Jim and Amy Shimberg Family
(2003)
The DeBartolo Family Foundation
(2004)
Drs. Kiran & Pallavi Patel
(2005)
Chris Sullivan
(2006)
Bill & Hazel Hough
(2007)
Pam & Les Muma
(2008)
Hinks & Elaine Shimberg
(2009)
The Honorable David A. Straz, Jr.
(2010)
Dr. Zena Lansky
(2011)
Jeff and Penny Vinik
(2012)
 A.D."Sandy" MacKinnon
and Dottie Berger MacKinnon
(2013)
 Elizabeth Fowler (2014)
 Cornelia and Dick Corbett (2015)
Kate Tiedemann & Ellen Cotton (2016)


Philanthropic Corporation of the Year
Florida Power Corporation
(1989)
GTE
(1990)
TECO Energy, Inc.
(1991)
NationsBank
(1992)
St. Petersburg Times
(1993)
Barnett Bank of Pinellas County
(1994)
Tampa Bay Buccaneers
(1995)
The Tampa Tribune
(1996)
 PrimeCo Personal Communications
(1997)
Outback Steakhouse
(1998)
Tampa Bay Lightning
(1999)
TransWorld Diversified Services
(2000)
Capital One
(2001)
HSN
(2002)
Ferman Motor Car Company
(2003)
Raymond James Financial,Inc.
(2004)
Bank of America
(2005)
Publix Super Markets Charities
(2006)
HSBC Mortgage Services
(2007)
Bright House Networks
(2008)
Valpak Direct Marketing Systems
(2009)
The Bank of Tampa
(2010)
Mosaic
(2011)
JP Morgan Chase
(2012)
Tampa Bay Rays
(2013)
 Sykes
(2014)

 SunTrust (Tampa) (2015)
Tech Data Corporation (2016)  


Spirit of Philanthropy
Captain Ray Chase
(1999)
Kristy Knight & Tammy Beardsley
(2000)
Barbara Wilcox
(2001)
Melissa Helms & Risa Tramel
(2002)
Eddie Dow/Lights of Lake Park Estates
(2003)
African American Families Unite
(2004)
13 Ugly Men
(2005)
Old Salt Fishing Club
(2006)
Dottie Berger MacKinnon
(2007)
The Gonzmart Family
(2008)
Bob & Cathy Smith
(2009)
Eckerd Family Foundation
(2010)
The Silver Coffee Committee
(2011)
Julie Weintraub
(2012)
Karen Dalton
(2013)
 Karen Mertes
(2014)

 Charley Morgan and the Tampa Bay Hospice Cup (2015)
Gene Evans, Paddle Against Cancer (2016)  

Philanthropic Small Business of the Year
Kiefer Village Jewels
(2001)
Psychological
Assessment Resources, Inc.
(2002)
Nurses Choice, Inc.
(2003)
Stahl & Associates Insurance
(2004) 
Jim’s Harley-Davidson
(2005) 
Thomas Printing
(2006)
Tampa Bay
Federal Credit Union
(2007)
The Family Dentist
(2008)
Ren Scott Productions
(2009)
CGM Services, Inc.
(2010)
Phillies Florida, LLC
(2011)
Georgette's Boutique
(2012)
Syd Entel Galleries / Susan Benjamin Glass
(2013)
 Hennessy Construction Service
(2014)
 EllaBing and Brent Kraus (2015)
 Mr. Auto Glass (Ron Arnold & Todd Palmer) (2016)    


Youth in Philanthropy
Christopher Shelton
(2000)
Justin Lo
(2001)
Jennifer Sasso
(2001) 
Brian Orloff
(2002)
Kevin Humphreys
(2003) 
The Hospice Teen Volunteers
(2004)
Tacy Stephens
(2005)
Miles Marinello
(2005)
Guillermo Pi
(2006)
Zach Bonner
(2007)
Morgan Goodman
(2008)
Thomas Burley
(2009)
David Roth
(2010)
Jacob Rice
(2011)
Academy of the Holy Names Volleyball and  Swim Teams  
(2012)
Matthew Baar
(2013)
 Jack Koch
(2014)
 Cole Eicher (2015)
Elizabeth (Lizzie) Dolan (2016) 
    


Gayle Sierens Volunteer of the Year in Philanthropy
Mary Wyatt Allen
(1995)
Barbara Chapman Walker
(1996)
Jean Spada
(1997)
Gloria Carlino Giunta
(1998) 
Jack Butcher
(1999) 
Beverly A. & Alfred S. Austin
(2000)
Elizabeth Kennedy
(2001)
Lisa Mulfinger
(2002)
Susan Betzer
(2003)
Anne M. Winchell
(2004)
Ernie Reiner, MD
(2005)
Susan Leisner
(2006)
Helen Torres
(2007)
Ed & Marsha Droste
(2008)
Mary L. Shuh
(2009)
Jack Harris
(2010)
Kay Dillinger
(2011)
Elise B. Minkoff
(2012)
Cherie Schonbrun
(2013)
 Bill Miller
(2014)
 Keli Mondello (2015)
 Charlie Britton (2016)   

Philanthropic Service Organization of the Year
Tampa Breakfast SERTOMA Club
(1995)
Kiwanis Club of Sun City Center
(1996)
Rotary Club of Tampa
(1997)
Interbay Rotary Club
(1998)
 
Senior Friends
(1999)
 
Kiwanis Club of Tampa
(2000)
Krewe of Augustina de Aragon
(2001)
Hands On Tampa Bay
(2002)
LAMPLighters
(2003)
Junior League of Clearwater-Dunedin
(2004)
Rotary Club of Clearwater
(2005)
Greater Tampa Sertoma
(2006)
The Exchange Club of North East St. Petersburg
(2007)
Junior League of Tampa
(2008)
West Pasco Sertoma Club
(Adult, 2009)
Jesuit High School Key Club
(Youth, 2009)
Sun City Center Emergency Squad
(2010)
PEACE volunteer Center at the University of Tampa
(2011)
The Center for Leadership and Civic Engagement
(2012)
The Children's Home Pinellas Auxiliary
(2013)
 Junior League of Tampa
(2014)

 The Stuart Society - Museum of Fine Arts, St. Petersburg (2015)
 USF Bridge Clinic, Morsani College of Medicine (2016)  

Copyright AFP Suncoast © 2015 | All Rights Reserved 
AFP Suncoast PO Box 1134 . St. Petersburg, FL 33731 . Email: afpsuncoastchapter@gmail.com

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software